Ninth Circuit: Claims Based on Armenian Genocide Not Revived by Statute
[…] In 2010, the plaintiffs in these consolidated actions, United States residents descended from victims of The Genocide, sued the Republic of Turkey and two Turkish national banks, seeking compensation for property taken from their ancestors almost a century ago.”

In 2006, the California Legislature enacted S.B. 1524, authored by then-Sen. Jackie Speier (now a member of the U.S. House of Representatives). Codified as Code of Civil Procedure §354.45, it provides:

“Any action, including any pending action brought by an Armenian Genocide victim, or the heir or beneficiary of an Armenian Genocide victim, who resides in this state, seeking payment for, or the return of, deposited assets, or the return of looted assets, shall not be dismissed for failure to comply with the applicable statute of limitation, if the action is filed on or before December 31, 2016.”

The plaintiffs proceeded to sue in 2010 based on that legislation.

2012 Decision

Hurwitz pointed to the Ninth Circuit’s 2012 decision in Movsesian v.